Sport Review of the Decade

Sport Review of the Decade

Sport Review of the Decade. File photo dated 12-08-2012 of A composite image of all Great Britain medal winners from the London 2012 Olympic Games. The Team GB Olympic Medal winners at the London Olympic Games 2012 (from top left - left to right): Lizzie Armitstead, cycling, women's road race (SILVER); Rebecca Adlington, swimming, women's 400m freestyle (BRONZE); Louis Smith, Max Whitlock, Daniel Purvis, Sam Oldham and Kristian Thomas, gymnastics, men's team (BRONZE); Tina Cook, William Fox-Pitt, Mary King, Zara Phillips, Nicola Wilson, eventing equestrian, team (SILVER); Helen Glover and Heather Stanning, rowing, women's pair (GOLD); Alex Partridge, James Foad, Tom Ransley, Richard Egington, Mohamed Sbihi, Greg Searle, Matthew Langridge, Constantine Louloudis, Phelan Hill, rowing, men's eight (BRONZE); Bradley Wiggins, cycling, men's time trial (GOLD); Chris Froome, cycling, men's time trial (BRONZE); Michael Jamieson, swimming, men's 200m breaststroke (SILVER); Peter Chambers, Rob Williams, Richard Chambers, Chris Bartley, rowing, lightweight men's four (SILVER); Etienne Stott and Tim Baillie, canoe slalom, C2 (GOLD); David Florence and Richard Hounslow, canoe slalom, C2 (SILVER); Peter Wilson, shooting, men's double trap (GOLD); Gemma Gibbons, judo, women's -78kg (SILVER); Chris Hoy, Philip Hindes and Jason Kenny, cycling, men's team sprint (GOLD); George Nash and William Satch, rowing, men's pair (BRONZE); Katherine Grainger and Anna Watkins, rowing, women's double sculls (GOLD); Alan Campbell, rowing, men's single sculls (BRONZE); Karina Bryant, judo, women's +78kg (BRONZE); Ed Clancy, Geraint Thomas, Steven Burke and Peter Kennaugh, cycling, men's team pursuit (GOLD); Victoria Pendleton, cycling, women's keirin (GOLD); Rebecca Adlington, swimming, women's 800m freestyle (BRONZE); Alex Gregory, Pete Reed, Tom James, Andrew Triggs Hodge, rowing, men's four (GOLD); Katherine Copeland and Sophie Hosking, rowing, women's double sculls (GOLD); Zac Purchase and Mark Hunter, rowing, men's lightweight double sculls (SILVER); Dani King, Laura Trott, Joanna Rowsell, cycling, women's team pursuit (GOLD); Jessica Ennis, athletics, women's heptathlon (GOLD); Greg Rutherford, athletics, men's long jump (GOLD); Mo Farah, athletics, men's 10,00m (GOLD); Iain Percy and Andrew Simpson, sailing, Star (SILVER); Ben Ainslie, sailing, Finn (GOLD); Louis Smith, gymnastics, men's pommel horse (SILVER); Max Whitlock, gymnastics, men's pommel horse (BRONZE); Andy Murray, tennis, men's singles (GOLD); Laura Robson and Andy Murray, tennis, mixed doubles (SILVER); Ed Clancy, cycling, omnium (BRONZE); Christine Ohuruogu, athletics, women's 400m (SILVER); Beth Tweddle, gymnastics, uneven bars (BRONZE); Nick Skelton, Ben Maher, Scott Brash, Peter Charles, equestrian, team showjumping (GOLD); Jason Kenny, cycling, men's sprint (GOLD); Alistair Brownlee, triathlon, men's (GOLD); Jonny Brownlee, triathlon, men's (BRONZE); Nick Dempsey, sailing, RS:X (SILVER); Laura Bechtolsheimer, Charlotte Dujardin and Carl Hester, equestrian, dressage team (GOLD); Laura Trott, cycling, women's omnium (GOLD); Victoria Pendleton, cycling, women's sprint (SILVER); Chris Hoy, cycling, men's keirin (GOLD); Robbie Grabarz, athletics, men's high jump (BRONZE); Charlotte Dujardin, equestrian, individual freestyle dressage (GOLD); Laura Bechtolsheimer, equestrian, individual freestyle dressage (BRONZE); Nicola Adams, boxing, women's flyweight (GOLD); Jade Jones, taekwondo, women's -57kg (GOLD); Luke Patience and Stuart Bithell, sailing, men's 470 class (SILVER); Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark, sailing, women's 470 class (SILVER); Anthony Ogogo, boxing, men???s middleweight 75kg (BRONZE); Women???s Hockey Team (from left) Ashleigh Ball, Laura Bartlett, Crista Cullen, Alex Danson, Hannah MacLeod, Emily Maguire, Anne Panter, Helen Richardson, Chloe Rogers, Natalie Seymour, Beth Storry, Sarah Thomas, Georgie Twigg, Laura Unsworth, Abi Walker, Kate Walsh, Sally Walton, Kate White (BRONZE); Lutalo Muhammad, Taekwondo, men???s -80kg (BRONZE); Ed McKeever, Kayak, men's K1 200m (GOLD); Liam Heath Jon Schofield, Kayak, men's Double 200m (BRONZE); Mo Farah, athletics men???s 5,000m (GOLD); Luke Campbell, boxing, men???s bantamweight 56kg (GOLD); Tom Daley, diving men's 10m platform; Tom Daley, diving men's 10m platform (BRONZE); Fred Evans, boxing, men???s welterweight 69kg (SILVER); Anthony Joshua, boxing men???s super heavyweight +91kg (GOLD). Issue date: Thursday December 19, 2019. As the 2010s come to a close, the PA news agency takes a statistical look back at the decade. See PA story SPORT Decade Numbers. Photo credit should read PA Wire/PA Wire. URN:49124528 (Press Association via AP Images)

Use Information This content is intended for editorial use only.
For other uses, additional clearances may be required.

Use information: For Use in North America Only

Contributor: Contributor

19353232567142
December 19, 2019 10:56:38 AM
December 19, 2019 06:28:37 AM
PA Wire
EMPPL PA Wire
ASSOCIATED PRESS
UK OUT ; uk out; ARCHIVE OUT ; For use in North America only, AP Members and clients are not permitted to archive PA Photos images ;PA-URN:49124528
2854 x 7995 23.92 MB
World Tennis Championship Women Singles
Women's canoe slalom, Women's canoeing and kayaking, Women's sports, Sports, Women's canoeing and kayaking, Canoeing and kayaking, Women's canoe slalom, Canoe slalom, Men's gymnastics, Gymnastics, Men's gymnastics, Men's sports, Women's artistic gymnastics, Artistic gymnastics, Women's artistic gymnastics, Women's gymnastics, Women's gymnastics, Martial arts, 2012 London Olympic Games, Summer Olympic games, Olympic games, Equestrian, Eventing, Men's diving, Men's aquatics, Aquatics, Men's aquatics, Men's diving, Diving, Dressage, Men's taekwondo, Men's martial arts, Men's martial arts, Men's taekwondo, Taekwondo, Show jumping, Men's shooting, Shooting, Men's shooting, Tennis, Men's canoe slalom, Men's canoeing and kayaking, Men's canoeing and kayaking, Men's canoe slalom, Triathlon, Track cycling, Cycling, Women's taekwondo, Women's taekwondo, Women's martial arts, Women's martial arts, Men's track cycling, Men's track cycling, Men's cycling, Men's cycling, Women's triathlon, Women's triathlon, Women's shooting, Women's shooting, Judo, Men's judo, Men's judo, Women's tennis, Women's tennis, Men's triathlon, Men's triathlon, Women's diving, Women's diving, Women's aquatics, Women's aquatics, Men's tennis, Men's tennis, Women's judo, Women's judo, Women's track cycling, Women's track cycling, Women's cycling, Women's cycling, Celebrity, Entertainment, Arts and entertainment, Men's artistic gymnastics, Men's artistic gymnastics
OLYMPICS, Decade Numbers
London
NYWWP

This content is intended for editorial use only. For other uses, additional clearances may be required.

X

Message Box

Cancel
Ok
No
Yes